Case Law Boyle v. Anderson
[…] The complaint seeks, among other things, Boyle's removal or, in the alternative, an order that she comply with the terms of the trust. In response, Boyle filed a motion to compel arbitration. Linda opposed arbitration, contending that the trust was not a contract and that she had not agreed to resolve the dispute by arbitration.

The circuit court denied the motion to compel arbitration. Boyle filed an interlocutory appeal under Code § 8.01-581.016, which authorizes an appeal from an order "denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 8.01-581.02."

We awarded Boyle an appeal on the following two assignments of error:

1. The trial court erroneously ruled that a trust agreement with mandatory arbitration provisions could not qualify as a written contract or agreement under Virginia's Arbitration Act.