Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Matter of New York State Commn. on Jud. Conduct v. Rubenstein, 23 N.Y.3d 570, 580, 992 N.Y.S.2d 678, 16 N.E.3d 1156 [2014] ; Matter of State of New York v. John S., 23 N.Y.3d 326, 341, 991 N.Y.S.2d 532, 15 N.E.3d 287 [2014] ; Del Terzo v. Hospital for Special Surgery, 95 A.D.3d 551, 552, 944 N.Y.S.2d 79 [1st Dept. 2012] ). Specifically, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(11) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any contrary provision of law, the division of criminal justice services is authorized to share with [respondent's] commissioner such criminal history information in its possession as may be necessary to effect the provisions of [the Vehicle and Traffic Law]."