Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Braddock appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in awarding custody to the Lindseys, and specifically in finding psychological harm would occur if T. M. B. were removed from their home and that Braddock's actions rose to the level of harm. Braddock further argues that the trial court failed to make specific findings of fact using clear and convincing evidence, and improperly used the best interest of the child standard instead of finding that Braddock was unfit to care for T. M. B.
OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) governs custody disputes between a biological parent and certain third-party relatives, including grandparents. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
[I]n any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.
Further, the Supreme Court of Georgia has stated that:
Parents have a constitutional right under the United States and Georgia Constitutions to the care and custody of their children.