Case Law Brady v. 2247 Utica Ave. Realty Corp.
[…] The Supreme Court, inter alia, granted that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for summary judgment on the issue of liability, and denied the defendantscross motion. However, the court determined that issues relating to the plaintiff's comparative negligence should be tried before a jury. The defendants appeal.

Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–210(a) imposes a duty upon "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." "[A] lessee of property which abuts a public sidewalk owes no duty to maintain the sidewalk in a safe condition, and liability may not be imposed upon it for injuries sustained as a result of a dangerous condition in the sidewalk, except where the abutting lessee either created the condition,