Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 51, 56, 59). The sentence for the 2010 case expired on September 18, 2019. (Id., ¶ 51). A period of probation on the 2013 state superior court case began the following day and will expire on September 26, 2023. (Id., ¶¶ 56, 59). Petitioner was sentenced in this case on October 20, 2020. (Doc. 76).
A term of imprisonment “commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to ... the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). A defendant may receive credit for time served in official detention prior to the date his sentence commences “as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(1), but such credit is available only if the time “has not been credited against another sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b).