Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶12 Vote.org now appeals.[7]
¶13 On appeal, Vote.org renews its arguments that it is entitled to intervene as of right pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1) or, alternatively, pursuant to § 803.09(2) as a matter of permissive intervention. We address each in turn and ultimately affirm the circuit court's denial of Vote.org's motion as to both intervention as of right and permissive intervention.
¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 803.09(1) governs intervention as of right and provides that:
Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
Our supreme court has interpreted this statute as requiring that the movant meet the following four criteria: (1) "that the movant's motion to intervene is timely;" ...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI