Case Law Breen v. Black
[…] Roberts v. Locke , 2013 WY 73, ¶ 14, 304 P.3d 116, 120 (Wyo. 2013). See also Munoz v. Munoz , 2002 WY 4, ¶ 6, 39 P.3d 390, 392 (Wyo. 2002) ; Olsen v. Olsen , 2013 WY 115, ¶ 33, 310 P.3d 888, 896 (Wyo. 2013). In reviewing the exercise of a district court's broad discretion under its contempt powers, we must determine whether the court reasonably could have concluded as it did. Roberts , ¶ 14, 304 P.3d at 120.

[¶9] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204(b)4 specifically provides the district court authority to "award attorney's fees, costs and any other relief as the court may deem necessary under the circumstances" if it finds that the parent is in contempt of court. See Shindell v. Shindell , 2014 WY 51, ¶ 28, 322 P.3d 1270, 1278 (Wyo. 2014). We review the final attorney fee award for abuse of discretion. Mueller v. Zimmer , 2007 WY 195, ¶ 11, 173 P.3d 361, 364 (Wyo. 2007) ; Evans v.