Case Law Breen v. Knapp
[…] Oral arguments as to both cases were set to be heard in the state appellate court on October 19, 2022.15 On October 18, 2022, Kacie filed the instant motion for a temporary restraining order, asking this Court to enjoin the state proceedings.16 This Court held a telephone conference with counsel for Kacie and Aaron and issued an order scheduling briefing on the motion.17

II. LEGAL STANDARD

When a party seeks an injunction against a state court proceeding, the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, may bar that relief. Pursuant to that Act, a federal court "may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a state court" unless one of the three following preconditions is satisfied: the injunction (1) is expressly authorized by Congress, (2) is necessary in aid of the federal court's jurisdiction, or (3) is necessary to protect or effectuate the federal court's judgments. Id.; In re Vioxx Prods. Liab.