Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In Yarbrough v. Beardon , 206 Ark. 553, 177 S.W.2d 38 (1944), our supreme court held that local-option elections are not an unconstitutional delegation of executive or legislative authority, and liquor-license holders are not deprived of any fundamental right by the local option because holding a liquor license is a privilege—not a fundamental property right. More recently, in Shannon v. Wilson , 329 Ark. 143, 158, 947 S.W.2d 349, 357 (1997), our supreme court held, Indeed, Arkansas Code Annotated section 3-3-218(a) provides, "It is the specifically declared policy of the General Assembly that all licenses issued to establishments for the sale or dispensing of alcoholic beverages are privilege licenses[.]" No fundamental rights are at stake, and the circuit court did not err in finding that the rational-basis test is the appropriate test for evaluating the constitutionality of the local-option framework.1