Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As an initial matter, the Court grants Plaintiff's Motion to Amend to the extent that he seeks to file the instant Amended Complaint.2 Since the complaint in this action has yet to be served, Plaintiff may amend his complaint as a matter of course under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a)(1). See, e.g., Nieves v. New York State Off. of Mental Health, No. 20-CV-9502 (CM), 2021 WL 76210, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2021) (). Thus, the Amended Complaint is the operative complaint in this action, and it is subject to this Court's initial review pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, the Court must review a prisoner's civil complaint and dismiss any portion that "(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1)-(2); Abrams v. Waters, No. 3:17-CV-1659 (CSH), 2018 WL 2926294, at *2 (D. Conn. June 8, 2018).
A complaint is adequately pled if its allegations, accepted as true and liberally construed, could "conceivably give rise to a viable claim." See Green v.