Case Law Briarcliff Nursing Home, Inc. v. Turcotte, No. 1012193 (Ala. 2/6/2004)
[…] Thus, where an executor or administrator asserts a claim on behalf of the estate, he or she must also abide by the terms of any valid agreement, including an arbitration agreement, entered into by the decedent."

Id. at 993-94 (citations omitted). Therefore, in this case, Turcotte, as executor of Noella's estate, and Woodman, as administratrix of Sarah's estate, are bound by the arbitration provisions contained in the admission contracts.

Alabama's wrongful-death statute, § 6-5-410(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess ... for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or their servants or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death."

In the present case, Noella and Sarah could not have commenced an action against Briarcliff for its wrongful acts because they agreed to arbitrate those claims against Briarcliff; therefore, their executor and administratrix, respectively, may not commence such an action.

IV.