Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Although Bridgecrest attached the signed arbitration agreements to its motions to compel arbitration, Bridgecrest did not authenticate or introduce the agreements at an evidentiary hearing; therefore, Consumers allege Bridgecrest did not factually prove the existence of the arbitration agreement.
Consumers’ argument is unavailing because Consumers never contested the existence of the arbitration agreement in circuit court. Section 435.355 governs the procedure applicable when a party files a motion to compel arbitration.4 That provision instructs that, if the party opposing the motion to compel arbitration "denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied." § 435.355.1. In such a case, the circuit court must conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether an arbitration agreement exists. § 435.355.1-3; see also Nitro Distrib., Inc. v. Dunn , 194 S.W.3d 339, 351-52 (Mo. banc 2006).