Case Law Briggman v. Burton
[…] In Count Two of the amended complaint, Briggman claims that the judges violated his rights under Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia by denying access to court proceedings. In his brief in opposition to the judges' motion, Briggman also claims that the judges violated Virginia Code § 16.1-302(c), which governs the closure of courtrooms in JDR courts, and provides that "[i]f the proceedings are closed, the court shall state in writing its reasons . . . ." Va. Code § 16.1-302(c).1

In addition to seeking injunctive relief, Briggman requests that the court issue the following "declaration":

a.