Case Law Brizuela v. Garland
[…] Rodriguez, 420 F.3d 831, 834 (8th Cir. 2005) ("Actual prejudice exists where defects in the deportation proceedings 'may well have resulted in a deportation that would not otherwise have occurred.' " (citation omitted)).

As a final matter, we note that Brizuela spends a substantial portion of her briefing contending that the BIA did not alternatively address whether the IJ abused its discretion by continuing her case without good cause. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 ("The immigration judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown . . . ."). However, Brizuela failed to raise this issue as an independent claim before the BIA. Despite her arguments to the contrary, Brizuela raised this argument before the BIA only as a means of establishing the "fundamental procedural error"—prong one—of her due process claim.