Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Because this is an issue of statutory interpretation, this court reviews the trial court's decision de novo. B.Y. v. Dep't of Children & Families, 887 So.2d 1253, 1255 (Fla.2004).
When Chapter 61 was overhauled in 2008, the legislature shied away from certain terms, in particular the terms “primary residential parent” and “nonresidential parent.” The emphasis shifted from such terminology to “time-sharing parent”; for example, section 61.13001(3) holds that “a parent or other person seeking relocation must file a petition to relocate and serve it upon the other parent, and every other person entitled to access to or time-sharing with the child.” Further, “relocation” is defined by section 61.13001(1)(e) as “a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time-sharing.” Because the definition excludes any reference to the relocating parent being the primary residential parent, the trial court ruled that the Father was required to file a petition to relocate before moving.