Case Law Brown v. Bridgeport Police Dep't
[…] As he did so, Fitzgerald observed that McAllister's white T-shirt was covered in blood. McAllister was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead as the result of a single gunshot wound.

The plaintiffs commenced this wrongful death action in 2010. Following a trial, the jury returned a verdict in favor of the defendants on all counts. The court denied the plaintiffs' subsequent motion to set aside the verdict and rendered judgment accordingly. This appeal followed.

I

Section 53a–22 (c) authorizes the use of deadly force by peace officers in two instances. See generally State v. Smith, 73 Conn.App. 173, 196–98, 807 A.2d 500, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 923, 812 A.2d 865 (2002). The first instance is when an officer “reasonably believes such [force] to be necessary to ... [d]efend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force....” General Statutes § 53a–22 (c)(1). The second instance in which an officer is authorized to use deadly force is when the officer “reasonably believes such [force] to be necessary to ... effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes has committed or attempted to commit a felony which involved the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical injury and if, where feasible, he or she has given warning of his or her intent to use deadly physical force.” General Statutes § 53a–22 (c)(2). On appeal, the plaintiffs claim that the court improperly instructed the jury on § 53a–22 (c)(2) because the evidence adduced at trial did not reasonably support such a charge.