Case Law Brown v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] See id. "[W]here any doubt exists as to whether the preliminary objections should be sustained, the doubt must be resolved in favor of overruling the preliminary objections." Pa. State Lodge, Fraternal Ord. of Police v. Dep't of Conservation & Nat. Res., 909 A.2d 413, 416 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).

A. Improper Party[13]

Initially, the Board objects that it is an improper party to this action. See Prelim. Objs., ¶¶ 8-10. According to the Board, it lacks any interest in implementing the law, pointing to the statutory language used in the amended Section 6139, which provides that the Board "shall not be required to consider nor dispose of an application by an offender" for a specified period. See id.

A "demurrer is a preliminary objection to the legal sufficiency of a pleading and raises questions of law[.]" Raynor v. D'Annunzio, 243 A.3d 41, 52 (Pa. 2020) (cleaned up).