Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A handful of cases nationwide from around the turn of the 20th Century refer to a "venire fee," primarily dealing with a defendant's right to jury trial despite a failure to pay a fee for jurors' service. See, e.g. , N. J. Soc'y for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v. Wilbur , 76 N.J.L. 266, 266, 69 A. 1010, 1011 (Sup. Ct. 1908) (). Likewise, "jury fees" is an infrequently used phrase in Florida law, primarily because such fees are not used except as permitted by statute, the only one identifiable being a summary proceeding (for example, an eviction) requiring a special venire. § 51.011(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) ().
The State claims the authority for a venire fee comes from section 939.02, Florida Statutes, which says: "All costs accruing before a committing trial court judge shall be taxed against the defendant on conviction or estreat of recognizance." § 939.02, Fla. Stat. (2016).