Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Employees enrolled in such plans shall receive health and prescription drug benefits to the same extent, at the same contribution level, in the same form and with the same co-payment structure that applies to the majority of represented Executive Branch employees.
On August 17, 2011, the New York State legislature passed Chapter 491 of the Laws of 2011 (“Chapter 491”), which amended CSL § 167(8) effective as of April 2, 2011. See id. at ¶ 81. Chapter 491 replaced the word “increased” with the word “modified.” See id. at ¶ 84. As amended, CSL § 167(8) now reads:
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.