Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At trial, Brown's mother testified thatEddy remained silent when she spoke with him about the offense. The State attempted to impeach her, as demonstrated by the following dialogue:
Because the record demonstrates that Brown failed to object to the trial court's comment as a comment on the weight of the evidence, he failed to preserve this issue for our review. Accordingly, we overrule both of these points of error.
A defendant's statutory right of allocation is provided by Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which reads, "Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 (West 2006). Article 42.07 limits the right of allocution to circumstances where a defendant has been pardoned, is incompetent to stand trial, or when a defendant escapes and another person is brought to sentencing who is not the defendant. See id.