Case Law Brown v. State
[…] Taken together in the light most favorable to the verdicts, we conclude that the evidence was more than sufficient to support Appellant's convictions. See Jackson , 44 U.S. at 319 (III), 99 S.Ct. 2781. This enumeration fails.

2. Appellant next contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State to treat Tyeesha as a hostile witness. We disagree.

Under OCGA § 24-6-611 (c), "[l]eading questions shall not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness's testimony." However, "[w]hen a party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a witness identified with an adverse party, interrogation may be by leading questions." Id. We review the trial court's decision to allow leading questions for an abuse of discretion. See Merritt v. State , 310 Ga. 433,...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI