Case Law Browne v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Vol.) § 3-1701 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). In 2007, the General Assembly enacted the complementary statutes to "creat[e] administrative and judicial remedies for a first-party insured against a[n] ... insurer who fails to act in good faith in denying coverage or declining payment for a covered loss."

Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 196 Md. App. 235, 238, 9 A.3d 112 (2010). The crux of this appeal involves the procedures required for an insured to avail herself of the lack of good faith claim available against her insurer.

CJP § 3-1701 allows an insured to file a civil action alleging lack of good faith against the insurer but "not ... before the date of a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article." CJP § 3-1701(c). IN § 27-1001 first requires the insured to file a complaint with the Maryland Insurance Administration ("MIA"), after which the MIA must issue a decision. IN § 27-1001(d)(1), (e)(1). It then provides two ways for that decision to become "final."