Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Respondent adopted the recommended decisions in their entirety, prompting petitioners to commence these CPLR article 78 proceedings. Supreme Court transferred the matters to this Court (see CPLR 7804[g] ), and we confirm.
At the outset, we reject petitioners’ contention that the substantiated report against Brownell was untimely in that respondent did not make findings on the underlying report of abuse and neglect for approximately three years after receipt. Social Services Law § 493(1) provides that, "[w]ithin [60] days of the vulnerable persons’ central register accepting a report of an allegation of abuse or neglect, [respondent] shall cause the findings of the investigation to be entered into the vulnerable persons’ central register." "Although use of the word ‘shall’ generally denotes a mandatory requirement, when addressing time limits imposed on agencies and officials, courts have held that, unless the language used in a statute or regulation shows that the designation of time was intended as a limitation on the power of