Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Second Amended Complaint, Dkt. 36.
In its summary judgment motion, BCBSTX argues that (1) Brushy Creek failed to exhaust administrative remedies, and (2) it correctly adjudicated Brushy Creek's claim. Because the Court finds BCBSTX's first argument dispositive, it need not reach the second.
ERISA “permits a person denied benefits under an employee benefit plan to challenge that denial in federal court.” Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Glenn, 554 U.S. 105, 108 (2008). Under 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2), every ERISA plan must “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” Before a claimant may sue to receive benefits from an ERISA plan, the claimant “must first exhaust available administrative remedies under the plan.” Bourgeois v. Pension Plan for Emps. of Santa Fe Int'l Corps., 215 F.3d 475, 479 (5th Cir. 2000).