Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bryant eventually withdrew her claims against all defendants except Carpenter and Jordan.
Bryant's complaint alleged that Carpenter and Jordan failed to follow proper procedures for monitoring Deitrick and that they failed to provide him with necessary medical care. Carpenter and Jordan denied Bryant's allegations and moved for summary judgment, arguing (1) that Bryant's claims against them were barred by § 14-6-1, Ala. Code 1975, which extends the State immunity held by sheriffs to individuals employed by a sheriff "to carry out [the sheriff's] duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein" provided that those employees "are acting within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law," and (2) that Deitrick's death was unforeseeable. The trial court granted Carpenter and Jordan's motion and entered a summary judgment in their favor. Bryant appealed.
When a party "appeals from a summary judgment, our review is de novo." Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v.