Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] First, subparagraph (A) of § 632(a)(2) states in pertinent part that "the [SBA] Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purpose of this chapter or any other Act." Subparagraph (B) further specifies that the standards that the SBA promulgates "may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors." 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(B).1
Pursuant to its statutory authority under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 3(a)(2), the SBA has issued regulatory "size standards" that "define whether a business entity is small and, thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for 'small business' concerns." 13 C.F.R. § 121.101(a). These "[s]ize standards have been established for types of economic activity, or industry, generally under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)." Id. The SBA's size standards are generally based on either the number of employees of the business or its annual receipts. 13 C.F.R. § 121.201; see also Palladian Partners, Inc. v. United States, 783 F.3d 1243, 1247 (Fed. Cir. 2015).