Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Therefore, the government's motion for judgment on the administrative record is GRANTED, ECF No. 22, and BTAS's cross-motion is DENIED, ECF No. 21.
Under section 3(a)(1) of the Small Business Act, "a small-business concern" is defined as an enterprise "which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation." 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). Section 3(a)(2) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2), governs the establishment of the criteria that determine which business concerns fall within this definition.
First, subparagraph (A) of § 632(a)(2) states in pertinent part that "the [SBA] Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purpose of this chapter or any other Act." Subparagraph (B) further specifies that the standards that the SBA promulgates "may utilize number of employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate factors." 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(B).1