Case Law Buenos Hill Inc. v. Saratoga Springs Plan. Bd.
[…] The prior laws also created an illicit market and threatened public health (id.).

The new policy now allows for adults 21 years of age or older to use and possess marijuana in moderate amounts (see Cannabis Law §§ 3[6], 13[3][a], & Article 4; Penal Law § 222.05). Businesses may also apply for a license to sell recreational marijuana (see Penal Law § 222.20; Cannabis Law §§ 72; 77). It is still illegal under New York law, however, to possess large amounts of marijuana, sell without a license, or operate a motor vehicle under the influence (see Cannabis Law §§ 2; 125; Penal Law § 222.00 et seq.; Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 1192; 1227). In addition, the new laws are not intended to "require any individual to engage in any conduct that violates federal law or to exempt anyone from any requirement of federal law or pose any obstacle to the federal enforcement of federal law" (Cannabis Law § 2).

Cities, towns, and villages were provided with the option (if exercised by a specific deadline) to opt-out of that portion of the law allowing dispensaries and on-site consumption businesses to be located within their jurisdictions (see Cannabis Law § 131 [1]).