Case Law Bufkin v. McDonough
[…] Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec'y of Veterans Affs., 327 F.3d 1339, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2003). "By statute, the Board is an agent of the Secretary," id., and its jurisdictional authority stems from delegation by the Secretary. Hence, "the Secretary" is an umbrella term that encompasses the Board in certain contexts.

Apart from the statutory text of § 7261(b)(1), Mr. Bufkin also points to a different statutory provision, § 7252(b), as evidence that Congress intended the Veterans Court to review the entire records before the Secretary, not just the Board. Pet. Br. 13-14. Section 7252(b) reads, "[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board (emphasis added)." He argues that the review by the Veterans Court necessarily includes the...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial