Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellant presents one issue for our review: “Does the seven-year statute of repose provided by 40 P.S. § 1303.513(a) (effective March 20, 2002) bar claims filed in 2005 by plaintiffs who learned in 2003 that the injuries complained of were caused by malpractice by the defendant in surgeries performed in 1985 and 1989?” Appellant's brief at 5.
The applicability of the MCARE statute of repose presents a question of law for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Osborne, supra. We must construe 40 P.S. § 5105(b), which provides that the statute of repose in 40 P.S. § 1303.5133 “shall apply to causes of action which arise on or after the effective date of this section.” 40 P.S. § 5105(b). The effective date is March 20, 2002.
Until the legislature enacted MCARE, and specifically 40 P.S. § 1303.513, there was no statute of repose applicable to medical negligence actions.