Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rather, "in the majority of jurisdictions," and under Larson’s rule, traveling employees are "within the course of their employment continuously during the trip, except when a distinct departure on a personal errand is shown." Id.
This court has not addressed the traveling employee rule. The Bumas posit that the NIIA statutorily adopts the traveling employee rule, citing NRS 616B.612(3) : "Travel for which an employee receives wages shall, for the purposes of [the NIIA], be deemed in the course of employment." See Jourdan v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev. 497, 501, 853 P.2d 99, 102 (1993) ().