Books and Journals No. 94, 2023 Connecticut Bar Journal Connecticut Bar Association Business Litigation: 2021 in Review
[…] D. Foreclosure court retained equitable jurisdiction to open judgment after running of law days

In U.S. Bank National Association v. Rothermel, [22] the Connecticut Supreme Court revisited the issue of when, notwithstanding the language of General Statutes Section 49-15, our courts have jurisdiction to open a judgment of strict foreclosure after the law days have passed. The statute provides, in relevant part, "no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer..."