Case Law A.C.B. v. A.B.B.
[…] See § 26-10A-9(a)(1) and (3), Ala. Code 1975.

The mother filed in the probate court an opposition to the adoption petitions and requested that the actions be transferred to the Cleburne Juvenile Court ("the juvenile court"). On September 20, 2021, the probate court entered orders transferring the adoption actions to the juvenile court, pursuant to § 12-12-35, Ala. Code 1975 ("Adoption proceedings, primarily cognizable before the probate court, may be transferred to the [juvenile] court on motion of a party to the proceeding in probate court.").

The juvenile court conducted a hearing at which it received ore tenus evidence over the course of two days.