Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rule 56(c)(3), Ala. R. Civ. P. The burden is on the party moving for a summary judgment to make a prima facie showing that he or she is entitled to a summary judgment by presenting evidence that, if uncontroverted at trial, would entitle the moving party to a judgment as a matter of law. See Ex parte General Motors Corp., 769 So. 2d 903, 909 (Ala. 1999).
[1] Section 26-17-204(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if … (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage." In this case, the child was born 11 days after the mother married the current husband, making him a presumed father of the child, as acknowledged throughout this litigation by the former husband. Section 26-17-607(a), Ala.