Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Ex parte General Motors Corp., 769 So. 2d 903, 909 (Ala. 1999).
[1] Section 26-17-204(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if … (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage." In this case, the child was born 11 days after the mother married the current husband, making him a presumed father of the child, as acknowledged throughout this litigation by the former husband. Section 26-17-607(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-