Case Law A.C. v. N.W.
[…] She further contends that N.W. "incurred an additional burden of proof when [A.C.] presented evidence that [N.W.] had committed an intrafamily offense" and that the trial court erroneously failed to require N.W. to meet this burden. Both contentions are without merit.

D.C. Code § 16–914 (f) provides that a party seeking to modify an "award of custody" must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that "there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances and that the modification ... is in the best interest of the child." A.C.'s assertion that this provision placed the burden of proof on N.W. is incorrect because the temporary custody order was not an ...

4 cases
Document | D.C. Court of Appeals – 2024
Henny v. U.S.