Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] While we do not agree the statutory language is, in all respects, unambiguous, we agree the Proposition 65 list not only can, but must be, updated by the method used here by the OEHHA and set forth in subdivision (a) of section 25249.8. We therefore affirm the judgment.
Proposition 65 imposes two significant requirements on businesses. First, it prohibits businesses from discharging into drinking water sources any chemical “known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity” (the discharge prohibition). (§ 25249.5.) Second, it requires businesses to provide a public warning if they “knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity” (the warning requirement). (§ 25249.6.) The warning requirement appliesto any exposure, and thus includes exposures in the workplace, service and retail, and recreational environments.