Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (§ 25249.7, subds. (a), (b).)
The discharge prohibition and warning requirement are triggered by the inclusion of a chemical on the Proposition 65 list of “chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.” 2 ( § 25249.8.) Thus, the methods by which a chemical is placed on the list are among the pivotal features of Proposition 65.
Section 25249.8 addresses the content of the Proposition 65 list, and does so principally in two subdivisions. Subdivision (a) provides: 3 ( § 25249.8, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) provides: “A chemical is known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter if in the opinion of the state's qualified experts it has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted principles to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity [ (the Expert Review method) ], or if a body considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally identified it as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity [ (the Authoritative Body method) ], or if an agency of the state or federal government has formally required it to be labeled or identified as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity [ (the Formally Required to be Labeled method) ].” 4 ( § 25249.8, subd. (b).)
This lawsuit primarily concerns whether the Labor Code reference method set forth in subdivision (a) continues to be a method by which chemicals are listed, or whether this method provided the content of only the initial Proposition 65 list. CalChamber advocates the latter and asserts the three methods provided by subdivision (b)—the Expert Review, Authoritative Body, and Formally Required to be Labeled methods—are the means by which chemicals can now be added to the list.
The Labor Code reference method set forth in subdivision (a) of section 25249.8, provides in pertinent part: “Such list shall include at a minimum those substances identified by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d).” (§ 25249.8, subd. (a).)
Labor Code section 6382 is part of the Hazardous Substances Information and Training Act (HSITA) (Lab.Code, § 6360 et seq.) and sets forth criteria for the preparation and amendment of a list of “hazardous substances” in the workplace, known as the “HSITA list.”