Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Altshuler Berzon, San Francisco, Stephen P. Berzon, Jonathan A. Weisglass and Danielle E. Leonard; Coughlin Stoia Geller Rudman & Robbins and Pamela M. Parker, San Diego, for Sierra Club et al., as Amici Curiae on behalf of Defendants and Respondents.
Michael E. Wall, San Francisco, and Avinash Kar for Natural Resources Defense Council as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Defendants and Respondents.
In November 1986, California voters approved Proposition 65, an initiative that enacted the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986, now set forth in Health and Safety Code section 25249.5 et seq. (Proposition 65).1 A key provision of Proposition 65 is its mandate that the Governor publish “a list of chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.” ( § 25249.8, subd. (a).) This list is “to be revised and republished in light of additional knowledge at least once per year” ( ibid.) and is commonly referred to as the “Proposition 65 list.”