Case Law Cal. Hosp. Ass'n v. Maxwell-Jolly
[…] ( California Healthcare Assn. v. Bontá, Case No. 312880, San Francisco Superior Court ( CHA II ).) Following a brief trial, the trial court concluded that the Department was collaterally estopped under CHA I from defending the validity of the methodology used in the 1996-1997 rate year. On July 9, 2002, the trial court entered judgment for CHA and issued a writ of mandate against the Department.

*567 Then, on March 11, 2003, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 1762, adding section 14105.06 to the Welfare and Institutions Code, which provides that, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, "the Medi-Cal reimbursement rates in effect on August 1, 2003, shall remain in effect through July 31, 2005" (rate freeze methodology) for, among other facilities, DP/NF's. The Department thereafter submitted another state plan amendment, SPA 03-027, to CMS to incorporate the freeze into the state plan. CMS subsequently approved the rate freeze.