Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Collins v. State , 308 Ga. 515, 519 (2), 842 S.E.2d 275 (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). See Koritta v. State , 263 Ga. 703, 704-705, 438 S.E.2d 68 (1994) (). "Whether the evidence presented is sufficient to authorize the giving of a charge is a question of law." McClure v. State , 306 Ga. 856, 863 (1), 834 S.E.2d 96 (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).
(a) Calmer contends that the trial court erred in failing to give the pattern jury charge on defense of habitation. OCGA § 16-3-23 (2), in pertinent part, provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if ... [t]hat force is used against another person who is not a member of the family or household and who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using such force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred[.]2