Case Law Campbell Harrison & Dagley, L. L.P. v. Hill
[…] The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code dictates that the court shall, upon application of a party, confirm the award unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting it under other specified sections of the code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.087. Thus, "confirmation is the default result unless a challenge to the award has been or is being considered." Hamm v. Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 178 S.W.3d 256, 262 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). The grounds for vacating an arbitration award are set out in section 171.088(a), which states:

On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
(1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
(A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(B) corruption in an arbitrator; or
(C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator;
(3) the arbitrators:
(A) exceeded their powers;
(B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement;
(C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or
(D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or(4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088(a). "These grounds reflect severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration process and are of a completely different character than ordinary legal error." Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tex.