Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Commonwealth
West Codenotes
Recognized as Unconstitutional
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209A, § 1
Pretrial Detention. Bail. Rape. Statute, Construction. Words, "Physical force."
Civil action commenced in the Supreme Judicial Court for the county of Suffolk on August 1, 2023.
The case was heard by Wendlandt, J.
Patrick Levin, Committee for Public Counsel Services, for the petitioner.
Sarah Montgomery Lewis, Assistant District Attorney (Lynn Feigenbaum, Assistant District Attorney, also present) for the Commonwealth.
Present: Budd, C.J., Gaziano, Kafker, & Georges, JJ.
General Laws 276, § 58A (1) (), permits the pretrial detention of a defendant charged with a felony offense that has as an element "the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." The question in this case is whether rape, G. L. c. 265, § 22 (§ 22), qualifies as a predicate offense under the force clause of the pretrial detention statute. Because rape is a crime of physical violence requiring unwanted forceful penetration of another person, we hold that it does qualify.