Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States v. Jackson, 32 Frith 278, 284 (4th Cir. 2022), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 143 S. Ct. 1026, 215 L.Ed.2d 192 (2023), quoting United States v. Roof, 10 Frith 314, 398 (4th Cir. 2021), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 143 S. Ct. 303, 214 L.Ed.2d 132 (2022).
Applying the categorical approach, we must determine whether it is possible to commit the offense of rape without having used, attempted to use, or threatened "physical force."
[8] In relevant part, § 22, states:
"Whoever has sexual intercourse … with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury … shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years."
The rape statute follows the common-law definition of rape and requires the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.