Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] III. ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, whether petitioner was properly denied the PRE is not at issue in this appeal. Respondent takes no issue with the portion of the MTT's decision that ruled the PRE was properly denied. The issue is whether the PRE, after being denied, should have continued through December of that tax year, 2017, or whether it should have ceased immediately upon the granting of the Arizona exemption.
PREs are created by and addressed under MCL 211.7cc of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. , which provides:
(1)A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under ... MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in [ MCL 211.2 ], the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2). [ MCL 211.7cc(1).]
The property owner is required to file an affidavit which, among other provisions, requires the owner to "state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state." MCL 211.7cc(2). There are a number of exclusions to a claimed PRE. See MCL 211.7cc(3). In relevant part, MCL 211.7cc(3) states:
MCL 211.7cc(4), which is at the heart of this appeal, provides:
Upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) and unless the claim is denied under this section, the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under ... MCL 380.1211, as provided in subsection (1) until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or , except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in [ MCL 211.7dd ], or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3). [Emphasis added.]