Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Wilson , 234 N.W.2d 140, 141 (Iowa 1975) (); Cordova v. State , No. 10-1458, 2013 WL 988898, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 13, 2013) (); State v. Ennenga , No. 10-1490, 2011 WL 3480963, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2011) ().
It is true that Campbell's jail time has been served. However, the 226 days of jail time was to be served consecutive to his two-year sentence for the conviction on the assault charge in FECR087710. Additionally, his two ten-year sentences for his sex-abuse convictions in FECR338972 were also to be served consecutive to the sentence imposed in FECR087710.
Iowa Code section 901.8 provides:
If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence. If the person is presently in the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections, the sentence shall be served at the facility or institution in which the person is already confined unless the person is transferred by the director. Except as otherwise provided in section 903A.7, if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.
Because the district court specified in its orders that Campbell's sentences to several terms of confinement were to be served consecutively, the sentences were to be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment. See Iowa Code § 901.8 ; see also State v. Mott , 731 N.W.2d 392, 394 (Iowa 2007).
Iowa Code section 903.4 provides:
All persons sentenced to confinement for a period of one year or less shall be confined in a place to be furnished by the county where the conviction was had .... All persons sentenced to confinement for a period of more than one year shall be committed to the custody ... of the Iowa department of corrections ....
Campbell asserts his convictions in FECR089563 and FECR087710 are illegal because, added together, his sentence was for more than one year of incarceration, meaning the district court's sentence to the contrary was without authority.