Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The petitioner was advised that he could appeal the determination to either the Civil Service Commission (hereinafter CSC) or to a court in accordance with CPLR article 78, and was further advised that if he elected to appeal to the CSC, its determination would be final and conclusive. The petitioner elected to appeal the determination to the CSC and, after a hearing, on August 20, 2015, the CSC affirmed the DOC's determination and the penalty imposed.
On February 25, 2016, the petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to review the DOC's determination. The DOC moved pursuant to CPLR 7804(f) and 3211(a) to dismiss the proceeding. The Supreme Court granted the DOC's motion, and thereupon, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding.
Pursuant to CPLR 217(1), "[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he [or she] represents in law or in fact." " ‘An administrative...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-