Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, at oral argument, the Commission asserted that Candyland had 180 days to serve the citizen objectors, in accordance with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-217 (Reissue 2016). This assertion caused this court to order supplemental briefing, the result of which was that the Commission asserted service was required in 180 days, the City of Omaha asserted 30 days, and Candyland asserted 180 days.
The time by which Candyland was required to serve the citizen objectors is controlled by the APA. Section 84-917(2)(a)(i) of the APA provides as follows:
Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency. All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review. If an agency's only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral fact-finding body, the agency shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the agency...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.