Case Law Caneer v. The Kroger Co.
[…] Tenore, 136 Wn.2d at 330. Any hypothetical situation conceivably raised by the complaint defeats a CR 12(b)(6) motion if it is legally sufficient to support the plaintiff's claim. Bravo, 125 Wn.2d at 750. But if a plaintiff's claim remains legally insufficient after considering the facts in the complaint and any proffered hypotheticals, dismissal under CR 12(b)(6) is appropriate. Gorman v. Garlock, Inc., 155 Wn.2d 198, 215, 118 P.3d 311 (2005).

Washington imposes an excise tax known as a "retail sales" tax on the selling price of each retail transaction of tangible goods in the state. RCW 82.08.020(1)(a). The retail sales tax is calculated based on the price of the item sold. RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i). But the retail sales tax does not apply to "food and food ingredients." RCW 82.08.0293(1). "Food and food ingredients" include "substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value." Id. While the retail sales tax applies to "soft drinks," it does not apply to beverages that are "greater than [50] percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume." RCW 82.08.0293(2)(d).