Case Law Caneer v. The Kroger Co.
[…] In such proceeding the taxpayer shall be deemed the plaintiff, and the state, the defendant.

Id. "[N]o court action or proceeding of any kind shall be maintained by the taxpayer to recover any tax paid, or any part thereof, except as herein provided." Id.

Caneer's complaint alleges that the Grocers improperly imposed sales tax on his 100 percent fruit juice drinks and, for each claim, he seeks a refund of the tax he paid. As a purchaser of retail goods, Caneer is a taxpayer under the RSTA. See RCW 82.02.010(5) (defining "taxpayer" as any individual "liable for any tax or the collection of any tax hereunder, or who engages in any business or performs any act for which a tax is imposed by this title"). Caneer is an "aggrieved" taxpayer under RCW 82.32.180 because he alleges the Grocers collected a retail sales tax he does not owe. And he seeks to adjudicate his grievance in a "court action or proceeding of any kind."