Case Law Caneer v. The Kroger Co.
[…] Id. at 157. RCW 82.32.180 amounts to a conditional, partial waiver of the sovereign immunity afforded by article II, section 26 of the Washington Constitution. Lacey Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 128 Wn.2d 40, 52, 905 P.2d 338 (1995). As such, taxpayers who sue for a refund of an excise tax must bring their suit against the state" 'in the manner provided by the statute.' "[4] Id. (quoting Guy F. Atkinson Co. v. State, 66 Wn.2d 570, 575, 403 P.2d 880 (1965)).

Under RCW 82.32.180, a taxpayer, "having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax," may appeal to the Thurston County Superior Court for a refund of the tax. The taxpayer "shall set forth the amount of the tax imposed," the amount the taxpayer "concedes to be the correct tax," and the reason why the tax should be reduced or abated." Id. Further,