Case Law Caneer v. The Kroger Co.
[…] RCW 82.32.180. As a result, Caneer must follow the procedures of RCW 82.32.180.

Still, Caneer insists that the statute does not apply because his lawsuit does not amount to a tax refund case. Instead, he frames the issue as whether the Grocers have "authority to collect sales tax under these circumstances." But the statute's application to a "court action or proceeding of any kind" to recover "any tax paid" is not limited to a specific form of relief. See Lakeside, 1 Wn.3d at 158 (in the "closely related statute of RCW 82.32.150," the language "[a]ll taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or part of such taxes, penalties, or interest" is not limited to "cases seeking tax refunds, injunctions, or any other specific form of relief"). Where a taxpayer seeks a refund of a tax already paid, the procedural requirements remain the same no matter the reasoning presented in support of the refund. Sifferman v.