Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mordue, 68 N.Y.2d at 354, 509 N.Y.S.2d 493, 502 N.E.2d 170 []; see Matter of County of Suffolk v. Kennedy, 211 A.D.3d 937, 938, 180 N.Y.S.3d 585 [2d Dept. 2022] ; Matter of Mollen v. Mathews, 269 A.D.2d 42, 46, 710 N.Y.S.2d 399 [3d Dept. 2000] ).
Examining this matter in such a light, we agree that petitioner has made a sufficient showing that, if in error, respondent exceeded his jurisdiction and power in denying petitioner's motion to quash the subpoena and in ordering her to testify to the information that she obtained in her capacity as a journalist in contravention of Civil Rights Law § 79–h. Known as the New York Shield Law, section 79–h (c) provides that a journalist shall not be "adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding" for refusing to disclose information that enjoys the law's qualified privilege for nonconfidential news.