Case Law Cannon v. S. Univ. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The only other exhibit attached to Plaintiff's Opposition is his Affidavit.25 To the extent the Court considers all other statements as supported by this Affidavit, Plaintiff fares no better. Plaintiff's Affidavit is replete with inadmissible hearsay, speculative and conclusory statements, and is not in proper form. The last page of Plaintiff's Affidavit includes a Notary Acknowledgment that indicates that Plaintiff personally appeared in the State of Louisiana, Parish of East Baton Rouge, before Notary Public Ramana Rao Gudapati of Bibb County, Georgia. La. R.S. 35:5 provides that:

Oaths, acts, and acknowledgments taken, made, or executed by or before any person purporting to be a notary public, duly appointed and duly qualified in any other state, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia shall have the same force and effect without further proof of the signatures as if taken, made, or executed by or before a notary public in Louisiana.

Thus, an out-of-state notary public is permitted under Louisiana law to notarize a Louisiana document. However, under both Louisiana and Georgia law, a notary public may not notarize a document outside of his jurisdictional limits. La.