Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶ 43.)
Sections 84–1 through 84–10 of the North Carolina General Statutes govern the unauthorized practice of law in North Carolina. Section 84–2.1 defines the practice of law, in pertinent part, as "performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation, specifically including ... assisting by advice, counsel, or otherwise in any legal work; and ... advis[ing] or giv[ing] opinion upon the legal rights of any person, firm or corporation." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84–2.1 (2015). Section 84–4 prohibits the practice of law by "any person or association of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina." Id. § 84–4. Section 84–5 makes it "unlawful for any corporation to practice law[,] ... hold itself out to the public or advertise as being entitled to practice law[,] ... draw agreements[ ] or other legal documents, ... or give legal advice." Id. § 84–5. Under the statutes governing the unauthorized practice of law, the State's district attorneys are responsible for bringing suit to enjoin persons and corporations from violating these statutes.