Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (See ECF No. 42–1; ECF No. 422.) On January 23, 2015, CAI filed this lawsuit, seeking, among other relief, a preliminary and permanent injunction enjoining State Prosecutors from enforcing the UPL Statutes against CAI, claiming that those statutes prevent its members from receiving the full extent of information and services they need and want in a cost-efficient manner, in violation of the United States and North Carolina Constitutions. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 43.)
Sections 84–1 through 84–10 of the North Carolina General Statutes govern the unauthorized practice of law in North Carolina. Section 84–2.1 defines the practice of law, in pertinent part, as "performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation, specifically including ... assisting by advice, counsel, or otherwise in any legal work; and ... advis[ing] or giv[ing] opinion upon the legal rights of any person, firm or corporation." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84–2.1 (2015). Section 84–4 prohibits the practice of law by "any person or association of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina."