Case Law Capital for Change, Inc. v. Bd. of Assessment Appeals of the Town of Wallingford
[…] The statutory text is unambiguous." (Emphasis in original.)

The court then focused on the following relevant language set forth in § 12-81 (7) (A) : "[T]he real property of ... a corporation organized exclusively for ... charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes ...." The court determined that "[t]he repeated use of the word ‘exclusively’ in subsection [7] (A) has independent significance.