Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The sheriff moved for summary judgment, and the trial court granted the motion. CICW then filed this appeal.
On appeal, CICW claims that the sheriff had duties to notify it of the impending fourth redemption, and to pay it $158,000 of the $245,030 required to make that redemption. The sheriff denies owing any duty to CICW.
When umpiring a redemption, a sheriff has a conditional duty to notify and a conditional duty to pay. RCW 6.23.080(1) provides:
(1) The person seeking to redeem shall give the sheriff at least five days' written notice of intention to apply to the sheriff for that purpose. It shall be the duty of the sheriff to notify the purchaser or redemptioner, as the case may be, ... of the receipt of such notice.... At the time specified in such notice, the person seeking to redeem may do so by paying to the sheriff the sum required. The sheriff shall give the person redeeming a certificate stating the sum paid on redemption, from whom redeemed, the date thereof and a description of the property redeemed....
RCW 6.23.070 provides that after the sheriff receives the sum required to redeem, he or she shall forward that sum "to the person from whom the property is redeemed[.]"
The sheriff owes these conditional duties to the person from whom the redemption is being made.