Case Law Caple v. State
[…] The jury may accept or reject testimony as it sees fit." Ward v. State , 370 Ark. 398, 400, 260 S.W.3d 292, 294–95 (2007) (internal citations omitted). Finally, "this court has observed that the State is not required to provide direct proof that an act is done for sexual gratification if it can be assumed that the desire for sexual gratification is a plausible reason for the act. Rounsaville v. State , 374 Ark. 356, 360, 288 S.W.3d 213, 216 (2008)." State v. Coble , 2016 Ark. 114, 4–5, 487 S.W.3d 370, 372–73.

Caple was convicted of one count of rape under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person:
...
(3)(A) Who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.

Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101 provides:

(1) "Deviate sexual activity" means any act of sexual gratification involving:
(A) The penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person; or